You are viewing bluekitsune

Next Entry

Weasley Twin Hat Pattern

Knitting
This is my first pattern ever, so if I'm confusing I apologize. ;) I have a file version that I am going to post linked to behind the cut, and this will probably eventually either move flat out or be duplicated onto my craftyblog, but I can't post over there right now so this will have to do.

The second version confirmed that the first version was better, for the most part. ;) I just saw the screenshots that djinnj posted when considering her own version of this hat, which inclined me to make a couple of tweaks, but I'm still pretty happy with this. The only thing that I haven't reflected here is that I think the top diamonds only have one dark splotch in the middle instead of two -- change the chart if you're so inclined, but I'm happy with the overall shape.

This is a big hat, it fits big, it's big on my big friends, it's just big. If you want a smaller, probably more technically accurate fit, I'd suggest dropping the needle size to reduce your gauge. Other than that... have at! ;)

Also, duplicate stitch sucks. ;)


note: edited version in PDF format here.

This hat is patterned off of the one worn by the Weasley Twins in the third and fourth Harry Potter movies (so far). I have remained as faithful as I could to the original design, working from images from the film, with one small exception. In one still, it is clear that there is a flaw in the repeats of the pattern. I suspect it is because the sizing wasn’t working out as desired with a full set of repeats, although it could also be because it was knit flat and seamed. In any case, I left that part out and worked the pattern out with seven even repeats.

Sizing: One size, cheerfully oversized on a small female (me) and comfortable on a larger male. If you would prefer a smaller hat, I would suggest reducing the gauge.

Yarn: I used Cascade Eco + in 0515 and Eco 8010, but any heavy worsted in off-white and dark navy should be fine.

Needles: #8 circular needles, #8 dpns or size to produce gauge – I tend to knit tight, so please check gauge!

Other Supplies: Tapestry needle, stitch marker, bobbins or cards of some kind to wrap yarn if you choose to do intarsia in the round (see below).

Gauge: 5 sts=1”

Note on Colorwork: One of the annoyances of this pattern is the colorwork. The pattern results in some really long loops across the back of your work if you try to work it stranded, which is just not good. There are a few options to get around this. One is to simply duplicate stitch all of the colorwork. Another is to try intarsia in the round, a technique which involves working on circular needles as if you are using straight needles but leaving a yarn over to be worked together with the first stitch of the next row to maintain a circle on the needles. A third is just to pretend that long strands are not really that bad and do it anyway.

I ended up doing the first and last three rows of the diamond charts in duplicate stitch (the points of the diamonds) and the middle section stranded. In other words, in sections where strands wouldn’t have to stretch over about 5 stitches, I used a stranded method, and other than that I used duplicate stitch. Use whatever combination works best for you and your own skill level, and don’t stress too much about what the “right” technique is. The pattern is written only to assume you use duplicate stitch for the zig-zag; adapt it as you need to for the method(s) you select.


Instructions
Cast on 112 stitches in white onto circular needles.
Join into a circle (method of choice) and place marker.

Knit 2 rows
Purl 1 Row (this is the “first purl row” mentioned later for measuring)
Knit 3 Rows

Okay, this is how it was actually done, however, after looking at the screencap which djinnj posted and I only just saw, I think my original thought that it's actually a few rows of garter stitch was probably correct on the right track, but I think she has an argument with her few rows of purl. So, with that in mind, I would replace this whole section with --

k 1 row
purl 3 rows

-- but I haven't tested that. Anyway. Onward.

Begin Brim chart. (See notes about colorwork.) (In both brim and crown charts, black squares indicate blue yarn and white squares indicate white yarn.)

Brim Chart



After chart, knit straight in white until hat reaches 3.5 inches from first purl row.
Turn hat inside out so you are now working on what was previously the purl side of the work.
YO by pulling the yarn around over the front and down the back of the right needle.
Knit to last stitch.
Knit the last stitch of the row together with the YO to close up the hole.

Knit straight until hat reaches 8 inches from first purl row.

Begin Crown chart. (See notes about colorwork.)
Switch to dpns as needed.
mmkay, yeah, this is another spot where late-edition screenshots changed my mind. The chart here is the original, but below (at the bottom of the post) I've added the modified chart, after seeing the new screenshots.



On C3, (k6, ssk) around.

On C7, follow chart with this decrease pattern:
k8, k2tog, k1, ssk, (k9, k2tog, k1, ssk) to last stitch, k1.

On C14, (k4, ssk) around. (or arrange decreases where you like, if you want to get fancy.)

On C17, (k3, ssk) around. (or arrange decreases where you like, if you want to get fancy.)

On C20, ssk around

After last row of crown chart, break yarn leaving a long tail. Thread the yarn on a needle and run it through all remaining stitches. Pull tight, run through again and pull tight.

Turn back original 3 knit rows to make a hem. The purl row should make the turn much neater. Stitch down. (if you went with the garter stitch brim, ignore this.)

Measure up about 2 inches from where you turned the hat inside out. Start duplicate zig-zags here.

Duplicate Stitch Chart


X = Duplicate stitch in blue.


Finish any other outstanding duplicate stitch. Weave in ends. Block hat.
I blocked it flat first, then when it was almost dry folded up the brim so it would get the hint to stay in that nicely folded position.

Make pom-pom out of mostly white but also some blue thrown in. I wrapped some white, then some blue, then white and blue together, but I'm sure there are more scientific ways to do it. Use the tail from the hat to attach the pom-pom to the top of the hat.

Alternate/New Crown chart and decreases:



On C3, (k6, ssk) around

On C6, follow chart with this decrease pattern:
k8, k2tog, k1, ssk, (k9, k2tog, k1, ssk) to last stitch, k1.

On C11, (k4, ssk) around. (or arrange decreases where you like, if you want to get fancy.)

On C15, (k3, ssk) around. (or arrange decreases where you like, if you want to get fancy.)

On C18, (k2, ssk) around. (or arrange decreases where you like, if you want to get fancy.)

On C20, ssk around

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
usurpingivylj
Sep. 8th, 2006 12:26 pm (UTC)
If I knitted, I would -totally- make one of these. I need a hat for the winter - agh!
bluekitsune
Sep. 8th, 2006 01:24 pm (UTC)
I'll probably put at least one up on etsy.com soonish, if you want to buy one.
akahabby
Sep. 8th, 2006 12:43 pm (UTC)
Can't understand a word you said :) but love the new look of the lj.
bluekitsune
Sep. 8th, 2006 01:25 pm (UTC)
Hee. Um... let me translate into non-knitter: I made a hat. It's a lot like the one from the movie. Here's how to make it. ;)

and thanks! some of the new styles are kinda pretty. :)
ladylyonesse
Sep. 8th, 2006 12:59 pm (UTC)
YAY!
I hope you will PDF this and send it to the chickie wot has all the other Harry Potter knits on her site -- atypicallyknit, I think is the name.

Well done! (But I'd still fair-isle it and twine the strands as I worked, so as to avoid the long floats you don't like. :))
bluekitsune
Sep. 8th, 2006 01:18 pm (UTC)
Re: YAY!
I am definitely PDF-ing it! I am trying to figure out if it's possible to get the page of PDF from the excel chart to mush with the PDF of the word document so I can attach just the chart page to the back of the pattern, but I haven't sorted that out yet. meh.

Thank you! :D I've never had luck with twined fair-isle strands not deciding to show through, especially with white and navy like this, but if someone can manage it, more power to 'em. Like I said... use whatever method works best and when it's done it'll still look hat-like. ;)
djinnj
Sep. 8th, 2006 01:50 pm (UTC)
HAH! :D Your hat has the same base numbers as mine! 112st, 8" to blue section, and then 21r of blue, etc. Although yours is bigger around. I still think it's a light DK worked at 5-6st/inch.

The big differences are
1) you repeat the brim pattern whereas I've got a simpler diamond pattern in the blue band.
2) your wave pattern is 1st tall while mine is 2, and yours is also worked one row shorter making the top of it wider.
3) you work the crown decreases between the diamonds. I had initially planned this because, duh, it's easier! But then I looked at the caps again and the angling of the blue band from decreasing clearly places the line of decreases smack dab in the middle of the white diamonds. Considering I'd already ripped the crown 6 times for other reasons, this was one of those lightbulb+ARRRGH! moments. I think it's most obvious in this cap.
4) your crown decreases are at a different interval.

Regarding the first rows of the cuff being worked in garter, I don't think so. Garter stitch has too high a profile, I think, especially if it's relaxed enough not to show its ridges. I think RS is definitely the way to go.

And yeah, even stranding it there are parts which shouldn't be done so. For the bits which are more practical for it, though, try twisting the strands as others have mentioned, but don't twist on the next row in the same spot. Separate it by several stitches and make sure the color it's hiding behind isn't too tightly knit. This will help it fall to the back, and without stacking up, it won't create a "seam" line forcing the stitches apart and thus showing through. It can be problematic with very strong color contrasts as with these colors, but it does work.
bluekitsune
Sep. 8th, 2006 02:07 pm (UTC)
After seeing the nicer screen shots, I think probably you're right that a lighter weight yarn would make the tighter-fitting hat. I think it's amusing we ended up with the same numbers and proportions though, regardless!! Hee.

I'm really not sure about the brim. I thought it was right, but then looking at the details you posted, I am back to thinking it's garter -- in this shot http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v400/yclept/potterdom/skicap1d2.jpg those are definitely purl stitches around the top.

I also didn't see the top view to see the white bit around the crown. I'm trying to resist the temptation to adapt the pattern now to reflect that and the one-dot diamonds at the top, but failing. ;)
djinnj
Sep. 8th, 2006 02:16 pm (UTC)
Hee....

I still think the top few rows are RS, which is what I did in mine, although I think one more row might be more accurate than what I ended up doing. I just finished a hat which has the entire cuff worked up in garter and it just doesn't sit as low, and the ridges show up at the least provocation. The bit on the hat in the film slips so smoothly into S that I really can't see it as garter, myself. Not having swatched it, however, I could be wrong.

Argh! And aren't late breaking caps the worst? XD I found this one two or three days after I'd finished the hat. If I'd realized, I would have changed the crown shaping a bit and fixed the white diamonds MUCH sooner!
bluekitsune
Sep. 8th, 2006 02:45 pm (UTC)
Aaah! I see! That makes more sense, yes. Hee. hrm. (Very nice hat, by the way!)

augh. Now I have to make another one.... ;)
djinnj
Sep. 8th, 2006 02:48 pm (UTC)
Heh, I keep thinking I need to make another one because what's a Twin hat without its Twin? But then I get stuck thinking about all the improvements I would make. At which point it would no longer be Twin! *facepalm*
bluekitsune
Sep. 8th, 2006 03:17 pm (UTC)
I have a few people asking for one, so I need to make at least a couple more anyway. I think I'll probably stick to my oversized gauge (which is, I think, why my charts work without the doubling on the wave and the bar part of the brim) but change the brim to a few RS rows and adapt the crown chart to have a different diamond shape and the very tiptop be white... and then I'll stop. No really. O:)
electricsoup
Sep. 8th, 2006 05:56 pm (UTC)
i love it! love love! i'm going to give it a go :) we'll make them the next new jayne hat! :)
bluekitsune
Sep. 8th, 2006 09:16 pm (UTC)
yay!! *bounce* I'm all excited now. ;)
chelbelle
Sep. 10th, 2006 03:30 pm (UTC)
Can I send this on to my grama in hopes she'll knit it for me? :)
bluekitsune
Sep. 10th, 2006 05:59 pm (UTC)
Sure! Prolly the pdf will be helpful in that regard! I'm also planning on putting at least a couple up on etsy at some point here soonish, if your grama is not able to make one for you. :)
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )